domingo, 22 de mayo de 2016

The 1000 Great Artists (Pop Music) All Times (2)



The 1000 Great Artists (Pop Music) All Times
(2)

The 1000 Most Recommended Artists of All Time




"The Harder They Come" (1972). Perry Henzell
A 1972 Jamaican crime film co-written by Trevor D. Rhone, and starring Jimmy Cliff. The film is most famous for its reggae soundtrack that is said to have "brought reggae to the world".
Enormously successful in Jamaica, the film also reached the international market and has been described as "possibly the most influential of Jamaican films and one of the most important films from the Caribbean"
  


                                                          Albums  Songs     1900-49 1950   1960   1970     1980  1990  2000 2010      
501Cocteau Twins3351175146199
502Rush389770267123
503Kelis230174157
504Kurt Vile39078337
505Ice Cube41970293
506Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force92532282
507Big Boi60045054139
508Squeeze567492273121
509Woody Guthrie6624462250
510Battles56449686217
511Lily Allen79335477
512Aaliyah1065305260113
513Lee Perry & The Upsetters3421238130
514Minutemen37790283
515Real Estate55951538
516Leftfield44766295
517Donovan89334089
518The Soft Machine286143225
519Richard Hell & The Voidoids528550133
520tUnE-yArDs46065040
521The 13th Floor Elevators46364890
522The Cult45366886
523Sharon Van Etten42177541
524Joe Cocker402832137253589
525Jessie Ware81036942
526Def Leppard39586387
527Pharrell Williams24621467
528Wild Beasts338143020969
529The Coasters28228
530Dionne Warwick25091
531The Platters28429
532Jimmy Cliff252146233
533Boston549561134
534Mogwai3152012136250
535Big Joe Turner94138313232
536Destroyer47867033250
537Britney Spears254231148297
538Manu Chao406871115357
539Tracy Chapman47767789
540Carl Perkins29230
541Sun Ra299106142418
542Rufus Wainwright349147742199
543Augustus Pablo412882136
544Metronomy74741045549
545Steve Miller Band687451353162543
546Electric Light Orchestra552588138
547Slint3711212102
548Steppenwolf97235393
549Röyksopp751420143123
550Faust305140
551Bobby Bland538630174112536
552Graham Parker3172390141
553Los Lobos3831141141258
554Alain Bashung595558227154
555Tindersticks436860104
556Wayne Shorter309101476
557Laurie Anderson60654790
558Del Shannon27095
559John Mellencamp66849892
560Solomon Burke628530135232
561Fela Kuti577600142
562Clipse56261783
563X-Ray Spex620549143
564Bill Callahan3511779436173122
565The Magnetic Fields3501818108323
566Carpenters1304319145
567alt-J53767346
568Haim76943847
569Lloyd Price31234
570Perfume Genius69451148
571Lil Wayne60559695318
572Nick Lowe709509146
573The Walkmen783440112210
574Fred Astaire41112
575Faces667542149
576Junior Boys50078997328
577Mos Def459914162308227
578Cut Copy701521115209
579The Lemonheads602614107
580Hercules and Love Affair77147090
581Burning Spear457935150
582Diana Ross796452285151
583Spacemen 346492594
584At the Drive-In47189892
585Four Tet3681804162110
586Free593635151
587Alicia Keys102337693
588Loretta Lynn834445321250216
589Spencer Davis Group29799
590Marianne Faithfull535757342174
591808 State53475899
592Destiny's Child301181210
593Raekwon3582126168227
594Supertramp3911524155
595Bad Brains3672010101
596Lady Gaga1210355105306
597Tool3632128175220
598Goldie543761110
599Crystal Castles77948924580
600Arrested Development675578111
601Saint Etienne861441117319
602The Slits570708156
603Lloyd Cole and The Commotions512849102
604Mahavishnu Orchestra346157
605The Afghan Whigs4561054112
606Doves611647585108
607Santigold862457126208
608The Rascals306103
609Lykke Li67459239460
610Deee-Lite877453113
611Desmond Dekker308104
612Beirut530839109298
613Cornershop743531114
614The Sonics640634105
615Lenny Kravitz642637274161
616Go-Go's891454106
617Grandaddy488995102
618Mike Oldfield4011615159
619The Decemberists4451219103
620George Jones318196278360237
621Laura Nyro3941762118461
622Mission of Burma617686108
623Albert Ayler4241499106
624Frankie Lymon and The Teenagers34638
625The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion4621181118
626Bud Powell440139735
627Ministry513967269169
628Meat Puppets5021003118567
629The Beat797522109
630Alice in Chains504998119
631My Morning Jacket360106
632Weather Report569812160
633Dr. Feelgood3931944161
634Orange Juice804526112
635Goldfrapp627694107
636Jack White514100152153
637Eric Dolphy365108
638Jimmie Rodgers46415
639Bill Monroe46716
640The Beta Band729599121
641INXS817532132514
642Jacques Brel101646979305314
643Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes1339370163
644Fuck Buttons4811189125264
645The Moody Blues717616109
646dEUS4721261122
647Bonnie Raitt654704357244254
648The Pretty Things544944110
649Leadbelly48017
650The Notwist551931129250
651John Martyn4651355164
652The Psychedelic Furs775581113
653Chromatics60380550257
654The Dismemberment Plan4311722163294
655Fats Waller48318
656Artie Shaw48419
657Madvillain4181922110
658Clifford Brown427188937
659Tina Turner647739115
660Liars4541476139218
661Whitney Houston988477172286
662War1045449168
663The Troggs335113
664Emmylou Harris4701404226247
665Os Mutantes4961237114
666Caetano Veloso381202392281
667Ash822574139461
668Les Rita Mitsouko660736117
669Blood, Sweat & Tears4931254115
670Antônio Carlos Jobim4521580148339
671Percy Sledge343117
672The Saints5411074169
673Adam and The Ants869544119
674Youssou N'Dour621809149404
675The Offspring858556124
676Meat Loaf4871311170
677Death Cab for Cutie630800114
678Badly Drawn Boy704693321156
679Gang Starr609855125
680Chick Corea4441781265210
681Edith Piaf44228185383
682Steve Earle4112427205381348
683The Feelies4282167122
684Bon Jovi739655125
685Sister Sledge922533173
686The Meters613864238220
687The Black Crowes5071338128
688Kyuss396130
689Scritti Politti756649126
690Low398275168
691Keith Jarrett4611708175
692Galaxie 5005391178127
693Don McLean1282422176
694Scissor Sisters986518119
695The Gossip1266425120
696The Sugarcubes918554128
697Culture Club1026503129
698Bobby Darin38541
699Fever Ray/Karin Dreijer5581119121
700Ritchie Valens38642

701Rickie Lee Jones5031426234247
702Nancy Sinatra358119
703Mazzy Star949540132
704The Hives1194443122
70550 Cent1128468123
706Syd Barrett4901519359195
707Suzanne Vega745679142551
708John Mayall405120
709The Only Ones920566177
710Okkervil River4731719124
711Blumfeld5191361134
712The Four Seasons360121
713Paul Weller635896151271
714Chris Isaak799643134
715The Sugarhill Gang365180
716Lee Morgan415122
717Cecil Taylor416138474
718Foals74071461
719Johnny Burnette66192339
720Placebo686823137
721Savages71079563
722Hawkwind5421347181
723Sugar5781155140
72410cc1309436182
725Derrick May782692222244
726Of Montreal5451365127
727Ride634973141
728Moby Grape4941741125
729Earth, Wind & Fire798682185
730Bauhaus903615237276
731Young Marble Giants5471406138
732The Box Tops374126
733Common5821200432154
734Donald Fagen435139
735Buena Vista Social Club4921863142
736The Shadows905621127
737Quicksilver Messenger Service5241597129
738Noir Désir5941204211258
739The Pop Group685916186
740Lorde108353465
741The Orioles4974896
742The Boo Radleys663983144
743Lambchop4802176403159
744Brian Wilson5011937506146
745Daryl Hall & John Oates389252254
746The Jayhawks5201747145
747Wolf Parade6531023130
748Japan774764143
749R. Kelly392546145
750Mano Negra6331095170430
751Drive-By Truckers448133
752Roni Size / Reprazent5611473146
753The Walker Brothers393140544
754Mahalia Jackson142061138130
755Spinners1064563187
756Sarah Vaughan555181611256
757Iron & Wine451134
758Mastodon4952075135
759Band of Horses748814136
760Jungle Brothers5461624144
761Usher395616291113
762The Weeknd619117768
763The Modern Jazz Quartet655115045
764Throbbing Gristle5541566189
765King Sunny Adé5211886145
766Gladys Knight and The Pips401518192
767Oliver Nelson5631588132
768Slade403190
769Blind Faith708954133
770The Charlatans1385479148
771Peter Bjorn and John1414475140
772Travis876703172420
773Gillian Welch467503174257
774Klaxons1154545141
775John Hiatt5831439147
776Everything But the Girl1068583149
777Link Wray44449
778Albert King6441164134
779John Prine6731068191
780Wes Montgomery469136
781!!!1125570142
782k.d. Lang5721563395182
783Miguel89569570
784Nicki Minaj41671
785Sepultura474152
786Grinderman718971178189
787Chvrches101862272
788Question Mark and the Mysterians421139
789Marilyn Manson6991046153
790Shabazz Palaces47973
791Cliff Richard46253
792Salt 'n' Pepa424217293
793J.J. Cale7061040193
794Peter Tosh719990194
795Fucked Up586156437099
796Angel Olsen623131874
797The Birthday Party5891556150
798The Sundays901728357195
799Yeasayer1189569263125
800Julia Holter48475
801Mink DeVille6081464236331
802Living Colour6181402208340
803The Microphones5322127144
804Dinah Washington90480151
805Horace Silver489114192
806The Associates749948153
807A Guy Called Gerald911743240276
808Gang Gang Dance778889231149
809Calexico491253238
810The Neville Brothers6011589154
811Inner City991676155
812The Congos5851692196
813Stiff Little Fingers6521328197
814Deafheaven707112876
815Ol' Dirty Bastard434155
816Andy Stott590171178
817Donny Hathaway5482143473208
818The Raconteurs802869147
819Jorge Ben5661977296242
820The Pharcyde857815156
821Korn6141540157
822Ann Peebles1432517198
823Salif Keita505223290
824Sleigh Bells85582579
825Screamin' Jay Hawkins49155
826Emerson, Lake & Palmer509199
827Camera Obscura864828149
828Minor Threat6511418157
829Labelle937752200
830Henry Mancini967735125194
831Stereo MC's847848160
832The Dandy Warhols919771386185
833Little Willie John50057
834Tammy Wynette448145
835J Dilla [Jay Dee]516151
836Jackie Brenston50158
837The Blue Nile518158
838The Coral955745153
839Annie1353552613158
840The Teardrop Explodes813922159
841The Staple Singers455207576
842Townes Van Zandt777991201
843No Doubt7671015190423
844The Antlers5532328204187
845The House of Love1090654160
846Sade959756177479
847Einstürzende Neubauten522161
848En Vogue1421537164
849Fred Neil7631026147
850Michel Polnareff1035697201340
851Phil Spector526149
852The Cranberries1364567165
853The Chiffons471150
854The Incredible String Band527151
855Nancy Sinatra & Lee Hazlewood473152
856Linda Ronstadt7681053202
857Sting5981956185541
858Iron Butterfly838929153
859The Residents531227423
860Coleman Hawkins65625
861Mobb Deep899838166
862Rick Nelson1373580126274421
863Gloria Gaynor478203
864Cannonball Adderley573228966365
865The Paul Butterfield Blues Band536154
866Culture806993204
867James Carr1143653155
868Aztec Camera6881417164
869Charles Trenet65227236
870This Mortal Coil848936165
871Phil Collins1095689166
872LFO7121319180513
873Rick James952807167
874Judas Priest6101927198476
875Stardust486170
876Tim Hardin8251000156
877The Doobie Brothers487206
878M/A/R/R/S490169
879Autechre550173
880Death Grips776112484
881Phosphorescent109770085
882Tocotronic7021435217360
883The Heartbreakers6911511209
884David Sylvian556171
885The Flamingos53962
886Chet Baker106779060
887Sparklehorse560262274
888Tommy James and The Shondells504157
889Tom Tom Club505173
890Rubén Blades6451842425215
891T.I.507208206
892Chubby Checker508158
893Mac DeMarco681162087
894Terry Riley913904160
895Heaven 17884953174
896David Byrne6831651194473
897The Five Satins55363
898Jens Lekman910924160
899Roberta Flack512304262
900Oneohtrix Point Never648190289

901George Russell56878320
902Taylor Swift113571190
903Stevie Ray Vaughan7371321175
904Country Joe & The Fish7651233162
905Naughty by Nature516177
906These New Puritans624207491
907Peter Frampton7411334211
908Blink-182954877178
909Al Jolson70929
910They Might Be Giants1062773351240
911Fingers Inc.894979178
912John Zorn575287277
913The Sisters of Mercy7851208179
914Cameo1239667180
915Freda Payne519212
916Cabaret Voltaire8501065251384
917Mekons6901680459212
918Ali Farka Touré579266286
919Joan Jett and The Blackhearts520181
920Stray Cats997847182
921Joan Baez8371114174496
922Fennesz581161
923Yoko Ono1061794539196
924Boz Scaggs7241503370247
925No Age6971679256165
926Method Man523183
927Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton57168494
928The Wedding Present7301454228382
929Gordon Lightfoot527213
930Average White Band8851030214
931Digital Underground1288663381235
932Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan7261522184
933Elmore James57276405
934The Dream Syndicate584184
935Tyler, The Creator52994
936Gene Autry73030
937John Fogerty934957345251
938Art Ensemble of Chicago587407243
939Gil Evans588164
940Jimmy Giuffre591188190
941Midlake8361176164
942Sebadoh7501429187
943Robert Plant6312300495196
944Blind Lemon Jefferson73431
945El-P7051744346136
946Killing Joke7541440186
947Blind Willie Johnson74032
948Bix Beiderbecke74133
949Jerry Butler57598300
950Chicago8821097236335

960Steve Reich607216
961EPMD7951326188
962Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys75335
963The Cardigans551189
964Mudhoney1171769190
965Busta Rhymes555215444
966N.E.R.D.7321647167
967Stephen Stills7271687219
968Fine Young Cannibals1341681191
969Marty Robbins977104164
970The Wrens (II)6772109169
971Phil Ochs9211083166
972Ricardo Villalobos8871157170
973Roy Acuff76236
974LaVern Baker60867
975L79391048191
976David Crosby616221
977Moloko565252347
978Bangles1277726193
979Damien Rice6782198171
980Devendra Banhart6922068172

981Sarah McLachlan7331717192
982Cab Calloway77437
983Yazoo1233755195
984Bad Company8071403222
985Dexter Gordon622167
986Sheryl Crow1098858193
987The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band626223
988The Mars Volta629175
989Jimmy Reed1355729178212
990Gwen Stefani579176
991GZA/Genius632194
992Van Dyke Parks638197491
993Don Henley585199
994Canned Heat1267760168
995Melle Mel587201
996Tim Hecker643102
997Bryan Ferry1326738284528245
998Le Tigre9871052196
999Anita Baker7002227202
1000Richard Hawley7351860179


Publicar un comentario