sábado, 21 de mayo de 2016

The 1000 Great Artists (Pop Music) All Times (1)




The 1000 Great Artists (Pop Music) All Times
(1)

The 1000 Most Recommended Artists of All Time 






"Yellow Submarine" (1968). George Dunning
The Beatles Cartoons in Pepperland
British animated musical fantasy comedy film inspired by the music of the Beatles,directed by animation producer George Dunning, and produced by United Artists and King Features Syndicate. Initial press reports stated that the Beatles themselves would provide their own character voices; however, aside from composing and performing the songs, the real Beatles participated only in the closing scene of the film, while their cartoon counterparts were voiced by other actors



AlbumsSongs1900-491950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s
1The Beatles11196
2Bob Dylan232111485042192
3The Rolling Stones3232156
4David Bowie4410012855
5Bruce Springsteen778513580
6Radiohead892182
7Neil Young61747311069177
8Elvis Presley485118258
9The Beach Boys196494253
10Prince1583981133540
11R.E.M.91445305
12Led Zeppelin1013166412
13U2181031761
14The Who1115819590
15The Velvet Underground1218659234
16The Clash2316431
17Jimi Hendrix20215166
18Marvin Gaye321130993
19Elvis Costello13281213220
20Nirvana21241111518
21Kanye West291931
22Pink Floyd14402910
23The Smiths31232
24Bob Marley and The Wailers22321865137
25Miles Davis543133654363
26Stevie Wonder25291117213
27Madonna741293675
28Van Morrison17671927124
29Talking Heads24453711
30James Brown7522401370477
31Michael Jackson49306610208
32Aretha Franklin60269112628
33Arcade Fire423742
34The Cure54311016233
35Tom Waits1614198149691101
36Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds267733195864
37The Kinks533410123
38Blur6727498172
39The Byrds35517
40Public Enemy41471235
41Jay-Z892579626
42The Doors36551455
43Pixies4053780
44Beastie Boys38571516439
45John Lennon643618213163
46Chuck Berry271202131
47Beck3384678103
48Lou Reed34851891176
49New Order87338185206
50PJ Harvey28116115030
51Kraftwerk45681672
52Johnny Cash5656163513844
53Oasis90353501
54Creedence Clearwater Revival86381758
55Joy Division63484418
56John Coltrane272036511412
57LCD Soundsystem8839518
58Sly and the Family Stone69462243
59Daft Punk804137269
60Sonic Youth301602043131
61Björk4790856
62Roxy Music439820103
63Joni Mitchell3710827014
64The Band3910715104
65Simon and Garfunkel81502065
66Otis Redding736012376
67Sex Pistols1014215
68OutKast7662817
69Leonard Cohen70693410058372156
70Ramones598717257
71The White Stripes65752
72Ray Charles13644733560
73The Jam111524235
74The Stooges511294338
75Fleetwood Mac91729228
76Wilco462065113160
77Massive Attack72927
78Al Green1056621
79The Police71945030
80Black Sabbath6112122317
81AC/DC661114738
82Elton John1176523407
83Portishead78971843
84Frank Sinatra5818582696
85Primal Scream113744211388
86Patti Smith8410224574337
87Brian Eno4440732105516
88Queen1476429136
89Kate Bush929910925287232
90Steely Dan5721125336
91Duke Ellington14310912597
92Blondie1467031120
93Buddy Holly & The Crickets307494
94Pavement771319
95Arctic Monkeys106911245
96My Bloody Valentine82124842566
97Eminem131767414321
98Metallica621992662
99Sam Cooke337434725189
100Pulp1268110339

101Funkadelic/Parliament6817749026
102The Strokes129808235
103Depeche Mode164732959390
104The Flaming Lips831594529
105Guns N' Roses10411723101
106Pet Shop Boys133893253
107M.I.A.159781183
108Vampire Weekend118106514
109Nick Drake851805452
110Little Richard408595
111Frank Zappa/The Mothers of Invention5091321224609
112Animal Collective1031369
113The Stone Roses1918216280
114Randy Newman9616322236472
115Smashing Pumpkins12012212
116Coldplay15110010
117Charles Mingus529681739365
118Aphex Twin951882231454
119T. Rex1818630
120The Temptations466544286
121Peter Gabriel12812721822
122Paul Simon932138544502
123The Chemical Brothers15411015269
124Pearl Jam9719114
125Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band55111840113291
126The National942323616
127Hüsker Dü7932717
128The Jesus and Mary Chain16311321489
129Run-D.M.C.1979519
130Eagles16111933
131Curtis Mayfield12715334
132Crosby, Stills, Nash (& Young)1241567560
133Big Star11517335
134Elliott Smith1081932894
135The Specials1941058250
136Hank Williams71419
137Missy Elliott21810410523
138Roy Orbison8125813228245
139Grateful Dead1022427474448
140The Supremes6666123
141Cream13516924
142Rod Stewart16214838239
143XTC12121614842288
144The Replacements12520824595
145Weezer16714727163
146Muddy Waters2891128415124265
147Aerosmith15217248168611
148Smokey Robinson and The Miracles7626326
149The Everly Brothers5117911102
150Spoon1222342458
151Morrissey2051287010089
152Thelonious Monk984942110216
153Serge Gainsbourg1901441716790
154Yeah Yeah Yeahs23812017186
155Louis Armstrong540114546175
156Belle and Sebastian10932333116
157Red Hot Chili Peppers19215248631194
158Television11629040
159Queens of the Stone Age13023630321145
160Green Day2131404773
161Dr. Dre22413320
162Janis Joplin/Big Brother and The Holding Company1402125795
163Nine Inch Nails1382209739485
164Sufjan Stevens11928619108
165Deep Purple11034249741
166Billie Holiday339165331
167A Tribe Called Quest13723121
168Bon Iver1791755719
169The Streets18317015
170Can10043519849
171Franz Ferdinand25812316
172Bo Diddley4001038358
173Pretenders22514917839
174De La Soul14223940123
175Jefferson Airplane15021727
176TV on the Radio13226518265
177Manic Street Preachers18617830243
178Sigur Rós1074198645292
179Frank Ocean2261613
180Jeff Buckley17619723
181The Prodigy20317924
182Love13431131
183Dusty Springfield23216632374
184Echo and the Bunnymen16524027
185Wire14530045
186Beyoncé636884831
187Suede22118426
188Gorillaz2571573951
189The Knife2191863852
190Ornette Coleman997972478276469
191Air16624948117
192Chic28215046
193Grizzly Bear1872193759
194Justin Timberlake38811827114
195The Verve26416429
196King Crimson11459855172280
197Caribou/Manitoba2092091817
198The Libertines25317620
199Jerry Lee Lewis38513712181
200ABBA6599369206

201St. Vincent1742682925
202John Cale15632678225278
203Phoenix37612522236
204The Notorious B.I.G.24819032
205Modest Mouse16033017133
206Iggy Pop21222851
207Deerhunter2072358421
208Gang of Four22222377176
209N.W.A25619234
210Fugazi1483999891197
211Interpol24920425256
212Hot Chip3131623497
213Herbie Hancock14144794125246
214The Drifters833656
215DJ Shadow16833642203
216Tom Petty23322997131313
217Scott Walker112110485375202205147
218Paul McCartney26519563373
219Alice Cooper20826753
220MGMT42913028201
221Carole King21626345957
222Happy Mondays26619810065
223Tim Buckley12381081127504
224Robert Wyatt206294105200370212
225Lynyrd Skynyrd23524356
226Public Image Ltd.23624183162
227The Allman Brothers Band18532526771
228Dexys Midnight Runners22826136
229Santana17734915988345
230Eric B. & Rakim27420237
231Van Halen19830911878
232The Ronettes86010137
233M832792017929
234Four Tops10769638
235Ella Fitzgerald1555601219
236James Blake2772076
237Howlin' Wolf3002002677
238Buzzcocks42315161
239Derek and The Dominos23027862
240Wu-Tang Clan22029838337
241Jackson Browne14462864
242Snoop Dogg52913456152
243Yo La Tengo15356273118282
244Rage Against the Machine18836434
245Talk Talk14959453147
246Robert Johnson1552
247Suicide25924473366
248Donna Summer80811567552
249Fleet Foxes2372955262
250Fats Domino84212613306
251Foo Fighters35918349215277
252Nico17346144414
253Robyn37018210427
254Eric Clapton214345187117179
255Dire Straits20236813181
256Sleater-Kinney1576318596316
257Janet Jackson24330260126
258Motörhead18939823847
259Gram Parsons16951068
260Dinosaur Jr.24530352186491
261The Fall19340528248409
262Ike and Tina Turner64913246288
263Amy Winehouse27226030
264Buffalo Springfield32420541
265Flying Lotus15868724911
266Sonny Rollins139108514224
267Spiritualized20041368241129
268Burial20439631279
269Underworld29623740498
270Thin Lizzy24732472
271D'Angelo17058212911193
272The Roots21040012781140
273Grandmaster Flash and The Furious Five68214341
274Soundgarden23435941
275Kendrick Lamar3032478
276Hole29726644
277The Pogues23936743
278The B-52's403196102152
279Jonathan Richman/The Modern Lovers30425779569
280Todd Rundgren19552575
281The Isley Brothers77314561130184532
282MC521546059217
283Genesis17169976
284Dizzee Rascal34423332
285Basement Jaxx3082629787
286The Human League35422633246
287Sinéad O'Connor29528920467304
288Traffic17274683165
289Billy Bragg27631559167
290Tricky24438446
291Yes18463681460
292The Shins25436235
293Erykah Badu25137298155131
294Beach House24139440712
295New York Dolls20156880
296Jane's Addiction2294589599
297Joanna Newsom1757795981
298LL Cool J34025971143
299Janelle Monáe32727510
300The Animals80515445

301Drake43921041713
302Fiona Apple18081813122856
303Cat Power22354624663153
304Bee Gees107513817699
305Lucinda Williams196719183106217
306The xx2633906086
307Violent Femmes29034745
308Boards of Canada178943120138138
309Dion10991465298313
310Devo374258107192
311Small Faces38025648
312The Killers71317440
313The Jackson 5132813587205440
314Count Basie2984812620
315Tame Impala31234414
316Stan Getz25549549
317George Harrison28538784
318Richard and Linda Thompson231644147114
319Antony and The Johnsons28838841
320The War on Drugs29238215
321Bonnie "Prince" Billy19998266279
322X24060449
323TLC52322452
324Isaac Hayes278439116154
325Lauryn Hill28742654
326B.B. King32536311972424
327Fatboy Slim42028155
328Swans182159032124
329ZZ Top311379158116
330Disclosure44126917
331Mott the Hoople33435787
332The Righteous Brothers13950
333Martha and The Vandellas14251
334Prefab Sprout26953864256
335Nas32037564415
336The Zombies37932152
337Fairport Convention25066153
338Moby28448257
339George Michael43828588158
340Supergrass45028058
341Nat King Cole892274969
342Pere Ubu24671889
343Eurythmics36134851
344Slayer26857656360
345Willie Nelson270584106300
346Fugees39932060
347Charlie Parker3525352033
3482Pac46828761
349Super Furry Animals31442994165
350Ian Dury44929991
351Dirty Projectors3304068277
352Kiss32840992
353Kings of Leon30246646
354The Avalanches38234147
355FKA Twigs39233420
356The Black Keys27361017736
357Procol Harum50828358
358The Breeders34141463
359Justice58025549
360Patsy Cline15811773
361Grimes51028822
362Frankie Goes to Hollywood65823854
363Ariel Pink38636623
364Little Feat242101193
365Duran Duran63924861424
366Iron Maiden26078255
367Etta James53329618668
368Siouxsie and The Banshees422351179130
369Gnarls Barkley59927353
370The Rapture66525370148
371The Crystals16760
372Muse37240855555
373The KLF345476197103
374Jethro Tull275763312115
375Madness612276183133
376The Stranglers384397132219
377The Shangri-La's16861
378The Mamas and the Papas69825162
379Jackie Wilson18144123
380Liz Phair34848870
381Them59729163
382Stereolab29465871
383Neutral Milk Hotel35646572
384Mercury Rev29167478399
385Eddie Cochran18918
386Ben E. King17164
387Dead Kennedys40439131874
388The Go-Betweens33652857
389Bright Eyes29368554
390Bill Evans21170470
391The Flying Burrito Brothers32355965
392Orbital36647228890
393Faith No More32656496188
394Bing Crosby2726
395The Monkees139818766
396Ry Cooder217152482352295
397Benny Goodman5714371359
398The Undertones499338110483
399Tori Amos32159575
400Cheap Trick364499103
401Ghostface Killah267101439065
402Art Blakey252138527199
403Run the Jewels31662625
404Godspeed You! Black Emperor2272479206137150
405Crowded House442377135150
406Japandroids44337822243
407The The37848562
408The New Pornographers33161364255
409Guided by Voices31070176
410Cyndi Lauper61531063
411The Impressions100022569
412Wilson Pickett103822271556
413Dolly Parton873245119418
414Neu!280986108
415Simple Minds49837165
416John Lee Hooker90731323177278
417Feist43343069211
418Billy Joel455402120408
419Teenage Fanclub32965977
420Lana Del Rey77227728
421The O'Jays592332111
422ABC42546366
423The La's506380140159
424Louis Jordan3047
425Midnight Oil43445685297
426The Shirelles19418980
427The Horrors407506101107
428Kylie Minogue121422156338976
429James Taylor482415114
430Blue Öyster Cult485404116
431Glenn Miller3078
432Magazine387548144252
433Dizzy Gillespie4586242443
434The Waterboys37358667
435Tears for Fears78029368
436Gene Vincent80331421
437Harry Nilsson695317144188
438Bloc Party43249362
439Garbage49741782
440Bob Seger430502506121558
441João Gilberto32282192141277
442Yardbirds42651376
443Bill Haley and His Comets110427122
444The Orb35368083
445Elastica65733384
446Soft Cell62535069
447The Hold Steady301103866
448Adele57437349732
449Elbow40955774241
450Dr. John347768128266190
451Panda Bear36966572274
452The Postal Service51742867
453Gil Scott-Heron483459153142
454Built to Spill261221289494
455Ryan Adams306105968
456The Cars515433139320
457Joe Jackson343822171211
458Bat for Lashes63736113292
459Judy Garland88041814224235
460Cypress Hill43753687
461Black Flag41358973
462Sam & Dave99027979
463Tortoise281173188
464Rihanna214128100
465Todd Terje72133933
466The Damned565423122
467The Cramps475514286104
468Soul II Soul55742775
469Eels362781116236
470Bill Withers831316124
471The Gun Club318111076
472The Kingsmen21582
473Boogie Down Productions33397679624
474Jeff Beck262107279
475Bessie Smith33110
476Nina Simone134726454161
477Mary J. Blige596412109310324
478The Lovin' Spoonful21884
479Sparks525474126
480Future Islands71435634
481Neneh Cherry646381107383222
482Warren Zevon397672137382
483Alanis Morissette44657792
484The Carter Family33711
485Broken Social Scene35586871
486Grace Jones57643277
487Girls48652415088
488Cat Stevens414657396135
489Max Roach283217248163
490Neko Case3191218100159
491Sun Kil Moon37578740844
492System of a Down35790637685
493Glen Campbell22786
494Flamin' Groovies417666128
495Big Black332114080
496Toots and The Maytals759352219167
497Cloud Nothings47657335
498Dave Brubeck41074723
499Booker T. & The MG's86632888
500Gary Numan881329129

Publicar un comentario